Q: I received my oil and there is this dark sludge, is this normal? Can I still use my pen? Is it bad?
A: Yes. Some of the scent brands we use react with the oil and separate out into this darkened, thicker oil. What you see is strictly cosmetic and does not effect or change the product. It is safe to use.
Q: How much oil is in each pen?
A: We use the standard 3ml oil twist pen.
Q: You don't offer my favorite scent, but I really like your oil, will you add it or can you make it?
A: I can try. Reach out and we can discuss either finding you a scent or getting it added.
Q: Why don't you use ____ oil in your mix?
A:The answer to this question is almost always the same : Because it's a cheap filler oil that's not useful for anything accept cheaper product and turning your oil rancid faster. Olive Oil: Honestly, Olive oil isn't a bad oil. It's close to Avocado oil, which I already use... but it's a bit heavy and can make hair look greasy super fast. Coconut Oil: it's solid at room temperature. While it's a great ingredient, it's not practical for this application. Sweet Almond Oil: It's a nut oil, there are many people allergic to nut oils. Also, almond oil is high in PUFAs, and those quickly go rancid with exposure to light, oxygen, and heat. Gee, I wonder where we could run into such things on the planet Earth... Grape Seed Oil: This is really close to almond oil, and has those pesky PUFAs again. Sunflower Oil: Umm cheap filler that's high in PUFAs.. it's worse than almond oil. No thanks. Sesame Seed Oil: Even cheaper filler. Doesn't penetrate hair and not good at moisturizing either.. So basically, what's the point besides diluted product? PUFA=Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid